Girls cross-country team places 2nd at LPGE

This article submitted by Erin Aagesen on 9/22/98.

A second place finish at Long Prairie on Sept. 14 started the PHS girlís cross country team off in competition last week.

Medal winners Jen Hess (4th), Erin Aagesen (6th), Camille Flanders (9th), and Carin Frenchick (10th) led the team.

The depth of the team is shown by Tiff Rausch, who placed 16th, Mesa Frenchick in 20th, and Danielle Lieser who placed 30th. The fact that the whole team runs near the front of the pack helps the score and encourages each runner to individually improve.

Varsity team standings
1. Minnewaska - 31
2. Paynesville - 45
3. Sauk Centre - 94
4. BBE - 111
5. Albany - 114
6. LPGE - 125
7. Pierz - Inc.
8. Royalton - Inc.

Individual results
4. Jen Hess - 16:50
6. Erin Aagesen - 17:43
9. Camille Flanders - 17:57
10. Carin Frenchick - 18:05
16. Tiff Rausch - 18:33
20. Mesa Frenchick - 19:09
30. Danielle Lieser - 20:22

New London-Spicer meet
The Lady Bulldogs once again placed second to Minnewaska on Sept. 17. The second meet of the week took place on the rolling hills of the Little Crow Golf Course in New London.

Jen Hess took second place among a large field of runners with a time of 15:59. Next, Carin Frenchick (11th), Erin Aagesen (12th), and Camille Flanders (14th) finished in a pack. These girls, along with Hess, received a medal for their efforts.

Eighth grader Danielle Lieser cut nearly three minutes off her time from earlier in the week to place 18th. Tiff Rausch and Mesa Frenchick also ran fantastic races, and crossed the finish line in 26th and 31st, respectively.

Varsity team standings
1. Minnewaska - 48
2. Paynesville - 57
3. NLS - 68
4. Annandale - 121
5. Willmar - 124
6. Redwood Valley - 132
7 Litchfield - 148
8. LQPV - 170
9. St. Johnís Prep - Inc.

Individual results
2. Jen Hess - 15:59
11. Carin Frenchick - 17:16
12. Erin Aagesen - 17:17
14. Camille Flanders - 17:28
18. Danielle Lieser - 17:36
26. Tiff Rausch - 18:00
31. Mesa Frenchick - 18:30


Return to Sports Archives