Runners had nice day for 10K and other races

This article submitted by Stephanie Everson on 06/17/97.

Runners
Brooke and her father Jim Schmitz of Paynesville both ran in the 10K race.

The second annual 10 kilometer race and two-mile walk/run and rollerblade race was held last Saturday at 9 a.m. Runners from as far as Olivia and St. Cloud came out to the lake where the sun was shining and the weather was comfortable, unlike last year's downpour.

Runners, walkers, and rollerbladers, numbering 84, turned out to participate on the somewhat hilly and challenging course, that took them part way around Lake Koronis, from Regional Park to Veteran's Park.

The youngest person to place in the 10K was nine-year-old Brooke Schmitz, who finished the six-mile course in 58 minutes and 32 seconds, taking third place in the women's 15 and under category. Jay Johnson of St. Cloud and Denise Pietig of Olivia took first overall in the men's and women's categories.

Johnson and his friend Monty Steffens arrived at the race from Whitney Park in St. Cloud, where they had both been running for charity throughout the night before. From 6:30 p.m. to 6:30 a.m., they had both run for 40-minute intervals, arriving at Veteran's Park only a couple hours after they finished up there, for the 10K.

Women's 10K:
15 and under: first, Kerry Plath of Cold Spring; second, Tiffany Rausch of Paynesville; third, Brooke Schmitz of Paynesville.
16 to 19: first, Erin Aagesen; second, Shannon Flanders; third, Camille Flanders; all of Paynesville.
20-29: first, Annie Wilde of Paynesville.
30-34: first, Denise Pietig of Olivia; second, Lisa Hines of Waite Park.
40 and up: first, Pam Osterberg of Cokato; second, Diane Hoyme of Paynesville; third, Peggie Plath of Cold Spring.

Men's 10K
15 and under: first, Gregg Felling of Paynesville.
16-19: first, Jim Felling; second, Andy Haglund; third, Zach Spates; all of Paynesville.
20-24: first, Nick Haglund of Paynesville.
30-34: first, Ben Alm of St. Cloud; second, Jim Schmitz of Paynesville.
35-39: first, Jay Johnson of St. Cloud; second, Monty Steffens of St. Cloud; third, Randy Zimmerman of Paynesville.
40 and up: first, Wayne Chmelik of St. Cloud; second, Dave Schlack of Litchfield; third, Scott Gibson of Paynesville.

Rollerbladers
Four-mile: first, Jeff Jacobsen;
Two-mile: first, Luke Trees; second, Andy Whitehead; third, Megan Pelz; all of Paynesville.

Return to Sports Archives