Fenskes set new records at 5-10k run

This article submitted by Aaron Ziemer on 6/16/98.

Joel and Tina Fenske won the 10K run for their division.
Joel finished as the menís winner with a time of 33:55, which is a new course record in the menís division.
Tina finished with a time of 40:51 which also was a new course record for the women.
Overall there were 90 participants in the event, with six divisions for women and men in each race.
Many out of town people competed in the race.
Other winners were:

10K Race
Jenny Hess won for the womenís 14 and under division.
Riley Flanders won for the menís 14 and under division.
Erin Aagesen won for the womenís 15-18-year-old division.
Clayton Lang won the menís 15-18- year-old division with Adam Utsch finishing second.
Steve Smith won for the menís 30-34- year-old division.
Lisa Hines won for the womenís 35-39 year old division
Jay Johnson won for the menís 35-39- year-old division.
Diane Hoyme won for the womenís 40-49-year-old division.
Gerry Stock won for the menís 40-49- year-old division.
Ann Day won for the womenís 50 and up division.
Wayne Chemlik won for the menís division 50 and up.

5k Race
Becca Popp was the overall winner for the women, with a time of 23:23. Virgil Plath was the overall winner for the men.
Becca Popp won for the womenís division 14 and under.
Cory Schlack won for the menís 14 and under division.
Toon Yaeger won for the womenís 15-18-year-old division.
Michelle Weiers won for the womenís 24-29-year-old division.
Molly Zimmerman won for the womenís 30-34 year-old-division.
Randy Zimmerman won for the menís 35-39-year-old division.
Peggy Plath won for the womenís 40-49-year-old division.
Virgil Plath won for the menís 40-49- year-old division.
Janet Rois won for the womenís 50 and up division.
Bill Zimmerman won for the menís 50 and up division.

Rollerblade
Carrie Jacobson was the 5k womenís winner.
Allan Stock was the 10k menís winner, with Andy Whitehead finishing second.


Return to Sports Archives