Area News | Home | Marketplace | Community

Return to Sports Archives

Paynesville Press - September 3, 2003

Harriers finish 10th at the Morris Invitational

By Michael Jacobson

The Paynesville boys' cross country team opened their 2003-04 season by placing tenth in a 15-team meet at Morris on Tuesday, Aug. 26.

With nearly 100 runners in the varsity boys field, Paynesville was led by senior captain Chad Wyffels, who finished 27th overall.

Four other runners - completing the five-man team score - finished in a grouping between 40th and 59th: junior Matt Mehr in 40th, junior Jason Wendroth in 45th, ninth grader Dugan Flanders in 49th, and junior Chris Utsch in 59th.

Ninth grader Peder Thompson also ran in the varsity race, finishing 82nd.

"We figured to be around eighth going in," said coach Darrel Carstens, "and we can run better, but it was a hot first meet and we will grow with the season."

In the last three years, following the team's state title in 2000, the Bulldogs have graduated 11 varsity runners from their boys' teams.

Marshall had the top three runners in the meet and won the boys' team title.

A highlight of the meet for Paynesville was the performance of the seventh grade team, said Carstens. The Bulldogs' seventh graders were first for their age group. Kohl Nehowig led the way in third place, followed closely by Jamison Wall in fourth, Josh Sturtz in 10th, Russell O'Fallon in 13th, and Ezra Thompson in 20th.

"We had a fun day and had some great performances, but we will be improving," said Carstens. "This should be a fun season."

This week, the Bulldogs will run at the BBE Invite - held at the golf course in Brooten - on Thursday, Sept. 4, starting at 5 p.m. The Dogs will also run at Long Prairie on Monday, Sept. 8, starting at 4 p.m.

Team scores
1. Marshall 23
2. Perham 83
3. Montevideo 95
4. Sauk Centre 156
5. New London-Spicer 177
6. LQPV/Dawson-Boyd 191
7. MACCRAY 199
8. Wadena-Deer Creek 218
9. Canby/Minneota/Lincoln 219
10. Paynesville 220
11. Morris Area 325
12. Ortonville 414
13. Hillcrest Lutheran Academy INC
14. Pelican Rapids INC

Individual Results
27. Chad Wyffels 19:10
40. Matt Mehr 19:50
45. Jason Wendroth 20:03
49. Dugan Flanders 20:10
59. Chris Utsch 21:06
82. Peder Thompson 23:23

Contact the author at   •   Return to News Menu

Home | Marketplace | Community