Area News | Home | Marketplace | Community

Return to Sports Archives

Paynesville Press - June 2, 2004

Girls send nine to sections

By Michael Jacobson

The Bulldogs girls' track team qualified eight individuals and a relay for sections by placing in the top four individually or in the top two in a relay at the subsection meet last week.

Qualifying for sections were: senior Jess Paul (pole vault), junior Kendra Johnson (100-meter and 300-meter hurdles), sophomore Tara Schmidt (100-meter dash, 200-meter dash, and long jump), ninth grader Tanis Beireis (1,600-meter run); ninth grader Kacy Nehowig (3,200-meter run); eighth grader Kaitlyn Frenchick (1,600-meter run); eighth grader Rheanne Zimmerman (3,200-meter run); and seventh grader Kally Felling (400-meter dash).

The Bulldogs' 3,200-meter relay - eighth grader Melanie Koerner, Frenchick, Nehowig, and Beireis - took second to advance to sections.

Nehowig won the only subsection title for the Bulldogs, taking first in the 3,200-meter run on Wednesday, May 26, at Annandale.

Schmidt qualified for sections in three events, taking second in the 200-meter dash and the long jump and third in the 100-meter dash.

Johnson finished second in both the 100-meter hurdles and the 300-meter hurdles. And Frenchick also took second in the 1,600-meter run.

Other section qualifiers were: Paul (fourth in the pole vault); Beireis (fourth in the 1,600-meter run); Zimmerman (fourth in the 3,200-meter run); and Felling (fourth in the 400-meter dash).

Felling ran a personal best in that race in qualifying for sections, as did Frenchick and Zimmerman. Frenchick also had a personal best in the triple jump, placing sixth.

In all, eight girls recorded personal bests at the subsection meet: seventh grader Bri Jaeger (sixth in the 200-meter dash), eighth grader Natalie Leadem (eighth in the discus); ninth grader Randi Schaefer (eighth in the high jump); and Megan Reeck in the long jump, though she did not place.

The Dogs' 800-meter relay and 3,200-meter relay teams set season bests at the meet.

These girls - along with possible alternates for the 3,200-meter relay (Reeck and Jaeger) - competed at the Section 5A meet at St. John's University on Wednesday, June 2. The top two individuals, the top relay, and anyone meeting the state standard will advance to the state meet next weekend at the National Sports Center in Blaine.

Team Scores
1. Maple Lake 169
2. Annandale 131
3. Paynesville 113
4. ACGC 100
5. EV-W/Kimball 79
6. NL-S 57
7. BBE 46

Individual Results
100-meter hurdles: Kendra Johnson, second, 17.69;
300-meter hurdles: Johnson, second, 49.0;
100-meter dash: Tara Schmidt, third, 13.87;
200-meter dash: Schmidt, second, 27.66; Bri Jaeger, sixth, 29.4 (personal best);
400-meter dash: Kally Felling, fourth, 1:06.36 (personal best); Melanie Koerner, fifth, 1:07.09;
800-meter run: No one placed;
1,600-meter run: Kaitlyn Frenchick, second, 5:46 (personal best); Tanis Beireis, fourth, 5:55;
3,200-meter run: Kacy Nehowig, first, 12:29; Rheanne Zimmerman, fourth, 13:20 (personal best); Krista Wendroth, eighth, 15:02;
400-meter relay: Kacie Wander, Randi Schaefer, Leah Felling, and Jess Paul, sixth, 56.10;
800-meter relay: Wander, Kally Felling, Leah Felling, and Jaeger, sixth, 1:55.95 (season best);
1,600-meter relay: Schmidt, Koerner, Kally Felling, and Kendra Johnson, third, 4:25;
3,200-meter relay: Koerner, Frenchick, Nehowig, and Beireis, second, 10:19.8 (season best);
Discus: Paul, seventh, 84' 3 1/2"; Natalie Leadem, eighth, 82' 1" (personal best);
Shot put: Paul, eighth, 28' 3";
High jump: Schaefer, eighth, 4' 8" (personal best);
Long jump: Schmidt, second, 15' 8 1/4";
Triple jump: Frenchick, sixth, 31' 4 1/2" (personal best);
Pole vault: Paul, fourth, 8'; Beireis, eighth, 6' 6"; Liestman, eighth, 6' 6";

Contact the author at   •   Return to Sports

Home | Marketplace | Community