Area News | Home | Marketplace | Community

Return to Sports Archives


Paynesville Press - May 21, 2003

Bulldogs' title run ends at three

By Michael Jacobson

Seven members of the Paynesville boys' track team earned All Conference honors as the Bulldogs placed second in the West Central Conference North last week.

St. Cloud Cathedral -╩who hosted the meet on Thursday - topped the Bulldogs and ended the Dogs' three-year conference title string.

Seven Bulldogs earned All Conference honors by placing either first or second in their event.

Lee Fuchs doing the long jump Junior Lee Fuchs-Thielen earned All Conference honors in two jumping events: the long jump and the triple jump. He placed first in the long jump with a leap of 19' 2" and placed second in the triple jump with a leap of 38' 9".

Senior Riley Flanders placed second in the 1,600-meter run, and ninth grader Aaron Bachman was second in the pole vault, both earning All Conference honors individually as well.

Junior Lee Fuchs-Thielen won the long jump with a leap of 19'2" at the conference meet last week, and he also earned All Conference honors in the triple jump by taking second. He was one of seven male tracksters to earn All Conference honors at the WCC North meet.

Seniors Tom Flannigan, Josh Teicher, and Milan Virant, and junior Chad Wyffels placed second in the 1,600-meter relay, and all earned All Conference honors.

"We had a goal to place in every event, which we accomplished," said head coach Darrel Carstens. "We knew it would be very tough to beat Cathedral, as they have a lot of state competitors on their team, but we had some very good performances. It was great to have seven All Conference athletes, and for Lee to be awarded twice is a great honor."

This week, the Bulldogs will start the postseason when they host the subsection meet on Wednesday, May 21, starting at 2 p.m. The top four individuals in each event and top two relays will advance to the section competition on Wednesday, May 28, starting at 11 a.m. at St. John's University.

Team scores
1. St. Cloud Cathedral 183
2. Paynesville 132
3. Albany 127
4. Melrose 113
5. LPGE 68
6. Sauk Centre 45

Individual Results
110-meter hurdles: Fred Stock, third, 17.5; Ryan Glenz, fourth, 17.9; Chad Wyffels, fifth, 18.7;
300-meter hurdles: Wyffels, fifth, 47.5;
100-meter dash: Lee Fuchs-Thielen, fourth, 12.3;
200-meter dash: Milan Virant, sixth, 24.8;
400-meter dash: Virant, fourth, 53.2;
800-meter run: Tom Flannigan, sixth, 2:10.8;
1,600-meter run: Riley Flanders, second, 4:46.6;
3,200-meter run: Flanders, fourth, 10:34;
400-meter relay: Aaron Bachman, Glenz, Josh Teicher, and Troy Fuchs-Thielen, fourth, 49.9;
800-meter relay: Ben Lingl, Glenz, Teicher, and Greg Price, third, 1:46.3;
1,600-meter relay: Wyffels, Flannigan, Teicher, and Virant, second, 3:38.7;
3,200-meter relay: Chris Utsch, Fred Stock, Tom Flannigan, and Greg Price, third, 9:39;
Discus: Adam Leyendecker, fifth, 111';
Shot put: Glenz, fifth, 38' 4"; Derek Burris, seventh, 37' 4";
High jump: Flannigan, third, 5' 8"; Teicher, fifth, 5' 4";
Long jump: Lee-Fuchs Thielen, first, 19' 2"; Virant, fifth, 18';
Triple jump: Lee Fuchs-Thielen, second, 38' 9"; Stock, sixth, 34' 6";
Pole vault: Aaron Bachman, second, 11'; Troy Fuchs-Thielen, third, 10'.



Contact the author at editor@paynesvillepress.com   •   Return to Sports

Home | Marketplace | Community