Area News | Home | Marketplace | Community

Return to Sports Archives

Paynesville Press - May 10, 2006

Tracksters finish 12th at NL-S meet

By Michael Jacobson

The PAHS boys' track team placed 12th in the 13-team meet at NL-S on Thursday, with only three individuals and three relays placing for the Dogs.

In the large meet, the Dogs found it difficult to crack the top eight in the events. "The size of this meet took away our depth," explained coach Todd Spanier. "We don't have a lot of studs to place in the top three individually, but we have a lot of guys who can take fifth-eighth at a normal meet. With 13 schools, our fifths to eighths didn't happen."

Leading the Dogs was senior Aaron Bachman, who finished second in the pole vault by clearing 11' 6".

Ninth grader Nathan Friederichs tied for fifth place in the high jump, and sophomore Alex Svejkovsky finished seventh in the 200-meter dash for the Dogs.

The Dogs' 800-meter relay (eighth grader Kohl Nehowig, junior Bryce Fischbach, Svejkovsky, and junior Matt Hansen) finished fifth, while its 1,600-meter relay (Fischbach, junior Curt Forster, ninth grader Mitch Marlow, and senior Tom Stoneburner) and 3,200-meter relay (Friederichs, ninth grader Jamison Wall, seventh grader Tanner Wendroth, and junior Dugan Flanders) both finished eighth.

Several Bulldogs just missed placing at the meet. Hansen missed placing by three hundreths of a second in the 100-meter dash and one hundreth of a second in the 200-meter dash.

The Dogs' 400-meter relay (Nehowig, Forster, sophomore Jordan Spaeth, and ninth grader Travis Jimenez) also finished ninth, just six hundreths of a second out of eighth place. This team usually has the best handoffs of any relay team, said Spanier, but their subpar handoffs probably cost them last week.

Personal bests for the Dogs were recorded by: eighth grader Matt Schmiesing in the discus (107' 10", which would have placed in every other meet so far this year); Spaeth in the 200-meter dash (27.1, knocking a second off his best time); and junior Peder Thompson in the 3,200-meter run (11:39).

This week, the Dogs competed at the true team section meet at Holdingford on Tuesday.

Next week, the Dogs will compete at NL-S again for the WCC North meet on Thursday, May 18.

Team Scores
1. Annandale 124.7
2. Yellow Medicine East 106.0
3. New London-Spicer 96.2
4. Melrose 65.0
5. ACGC 59.0
6. Benson/KMS 55.5
7. Morris 49.0
8. Litchfield 39.0
9. Renville County West 28.2
10. Minnewaska 26.2
11. BOLD/BL-H 24.0
12. Paynesville 17.2
13. BBE 12.0

Individual Results
200-meter dash: Alex Svejkovsky, seventh, 24.99;
800-meter relay: Kohl Nehowig, Bryce Fischbach, Svejkovsky, and Matt Hansen, fifth, 1:41.5;
1,600-meter relay: Fischbach, Curt Forster, Mitch Marlow, and Tom Stoneburner, eighth, 4:01.5;
3,200-meter relay: Nathan Friederichs, Jamison Wall, Tanner Wendroth, and Dugan Flanders, eighth, 9:28.5;
High jump: Friederichs, fifth, 5' 2";
Pole vault: Aaron Bachman, second, 11' 6".

Contact the author at   •   Return to Sports

Home | Marketplace | Community