Area News | Home | Marketplace | Community

Return to Sports Archives

Paynesville Press - May 3, 2006

Tracksters finish fifth at two meets

By Michael Jacobson

The Bulldogs boys' track team placed fifth at two meets last week, fifth out of seven at their home meet on Thursday and fifth out of ten at LPGE on Tuesday, April 25.

Senior Aaron Bachman led the Dogs at their home meet, winning the pole vault by clearing 12 feet.

Hurdles The Dogs' 800-meter relay - junior Aaron Burris, junior Bryce Fischbach, sophomore Alex Svejkovsky, and junior Matt Hansen - placed second with a time of 1:39. Burris also placed fifth in the 300-meter hurdles and tied for fifth in the high jump.

Svejkovsky also placed fifth individually in the 200-meter dash, and Hansen placed sixth in the 100-meter dash.

Ninth grader Mitch Marlow, senior Aaron Bachman, and ninth grader Travis Jimenez clear a stand of hurdles during a heat of the 100-meter hurdles on Thursday at the home track meet. Marlow placed seventh in 19.1, and Bachman (16.59) and Jimenez (16.5) just missed placing./

Fischbach led three placers for the Dogs in the 400-meter dash. He placed sixth, ninth grader Mitch Marlow placed seventh, and eighth grader Kohl Nehowig placed eighth.

Marlow also placed seventh in the 110-meter hurdles, with ninth grader Travis Jimenez (19.5) and Bachman (19.59) nearly placing. (Junior Travis Flannigan, usually the Dogs' best finisher in this event, false started and was disqualified.)

The Dogs' other top-four finish was junior Dugan Flanders in the 3,200-meter run. Ninth grader Jamison Wall also placed eighth in that event for the Dogs.

The Dogs had two relays place fifth: their 1,600-meter relay and their 3,200-meter relay.

Ninth grader Kohl Nehowig just missed placing for the Dogs, sprinting to the finish in the 800-meter run but being edged at the finish line for eighth place.

Relay team The Bulldogs had the same number of placers (17) as fourth-place Melrose, said coach Todd Spanier, but Melrose had seven in the top two while the Dogs had only two. "We don't have that one guy who can get us 30 or 40 points yet, but they are coming," said Spanier.

Other highlights for the Dogs were seventh grader Tanner Wendroth setting a seventh-grade record in the 3,200-meter run in 12:19.5. There was no previous school record, as coaches believe no seventh grader had run the event before.

Ninth grader Jamison Wall helped the Bulldogs' 3200-meter relay take third at LPGE last week and fifth at the home meet on Thursday (shown here). Wall alos placed eighth in the 3200-meter run in both meets.

Kohl Nehowig also set a personal best in the triple jump with 34' 7".

This week, the Dogs will compete at New London-Spicer on Thursday. Next week, they will travel to Holdingford to compete in true team sections on Tuesday, May 9.

Team Scores
1. Cathedral 176.0
2. New London-Spicer 158.0
3. ACGC 118.0
4. Melrose 96.5
5. Paynesville 58.5
6. BBE 43.0
EV-W/Kimball 43.0

Individual Results
110-meter hurdles: Mitch Marlow, seventh, 19.1;
300-meter hurdles: Aaron Burris, fifth, 46.0; Curt Forster, eighth, 46.14;
100-meter dash: Matt Hansen, sixth, 12.28;
200-meter dash: Alex Svejkovsky, fifth, 24.87; Hansen, seventh, 25.08;
400-meter dash: Bryce Fischbach, sixth, 59.44; Marlow, seventh, 1:00.5; Kohl Nehowig, eighth, 1:01.6;
3,200-meter run: Dugan Flanders, fourth, 11:08.8; Jamison Wall, eighth, 11:39;
400-meter relay: Forster, Tom Stoneburner, Jordan Spaeth, and Travis Jimenez, seventh, 49.7;
800-meter relay: Burris, Fischbach, Svejkovsky, and Hansen, second, 1:39;
1,600-meter relay: Kohl Nehowig, Stoneburner, Marlow, and Forster, fifth, 3:53;
3,200-meter relay: Frederichs, Wall, Kody Nehowig, and Flanders, fifth, 9:15; High jump: Burris, fifth, 5' 6";
Pole vault: Aaron Bachman, first, 12'.

The Dogs placed fifth out of ten teams at Long Prairie on Tuesday, April 25. The Dogs edged Browerville/Eagle Valley and New York Mills by less than five points.

"The boys ran their best and competed as well as I've seen them," said coach Todd Spanier. "We really look to be improving as the season moves on."

The Dogs' best event was the pole vault in which they placed three individuals: ninth grader Nathan Friederichs, second; ninth grader Travis Jimenez, third; and junior Aaron Burris, seventh in his first meet vaulting.

The Dogs placed third with two relays - the 800-meter relay (Burris, junior Bryce Fischbach, sophomore Alex Svejkovsky, and junior Matt Hansen) and the 3,200-meter relay (Friederichs, ninth grader Jamison Wall, ninth grader Kody Nehowig, and junior Dugan Flanders) - and fourth in 400-meter relay (eighth grader Kohl Nehowig, Jimenez, sophomore Jordan Spaeth, and junior Curt Forster). The 400 relay ran their best time of the season.

Junior Travis Flannigan took fourth in the 110-meter hurdles, battling for second until he hit the final hurdle, and Flanders placed fourth in the 3,200-meter run. Wall also placed eighth for the Dogs in the 3,200-meter run.

Flannigan also tied with Burris for eighth in the high jump. Burris was also eighth in the 300-meter hurdles, placing in three individual events for the Dogs.

Fischbach also placed in two individual events for the Dogs, taking fifth in the long jump and sixth in the 400-meter dash.

The final individual placer for the Dogs was Forster, taking sixth in the 300-meter hurdles.

Seventh grader Tanner Wendroth broke another seventh-grade record in this meet, running the 1,600-meter run in 5:25.9, breaking Josh Jones' record of 5:28 from 1994.

Eight grader Matt Schmiesing also had a personal best in the discus with a throw of 101' 2".

Team Scores
1. New London-Spicer 157.0
2. Melrose 117.33
3. LPGE 115.0
4. Sauk Centre 77.0
5. Paynesville 57.67
6. Browerville/Eagle Valley 53.0
New York Mills 53.0
8. Osakis 48.0
9. Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 11.0
10. Upsala-Swanville 9.0

Individual Results
110-meter hurdles: Travis Flannigan, fourth, 17.5;
300-meter hurdles: Curt Forster, sixth, 46.3; Aaron Burris, eighth, 47.1;
400-meter dash: Bryce Fischbach, sixth, 58.15;
3,200-meter run: Dugan Flanders, fourth, 11:08; Jamison Wall, eighth, 11:34;
400-meter relay: Kohl Nehowig, Travis Jimenez, Jordan Spaeth, and Forster, fourth, 49.5 (season best);
800-meter relay: Burris, Fischbach, Alex Svejkovsky, Matt Hansen, third, 1:39.6;
1,600-meter relay: Mitch Marlow, Fischbach, Kohl Nehowig, and Forster, seventh, 4:00.3;
3,200-meter relay: Nathan Friederichs, Wall, Kody Nehowig, and Flanders, third, 9:18.4;
High jump: Flannigan, eighth, 5'; Burris, eighth, 5';
Long jump: Fischbach, fifth, 16' 7";
Pole vault: Friederichs, second, 9' 6"; Jimenez, third, 8' 6"; Burris, seventh, 7'.

Contact the author at   •   Return to Sports

Home | Marketplace | Community