Area News | Home | Marketplace | Community

Return to Sports Archives

Paynesville Press - April 7, 2004

Boys take fourth at ACGC

By Michael Jacobson

The Paynesville boys' track team placed fourth, out of five teams, at their first outdoor meet of the season on Thursday at the ACGC Invite.

The Bulldogs scored 85 points but trailed state-rated Mayer Lutheran, as well as ACGC and Montevideo.

Senior Lee Fuchs-Thielen led the Bulldogs by winning both the long jump (19' 10") and the triple jump (38' 7"). He also placed fifth in the 100-meter dash and helped the 400-meter relay take third, running with sophomores Keith Klein and Aaron Bachman and senior Troy Fuchs-Thielen.

The Dogs placed in 15 of 18 events at the meet and had 13 individual placewinners, as well as placing in all four relays.

Runner-up finishes were recorded by sophomore Sean Glenz in the 800-meter run, junior Chris Utsch in the 3,200-meter run, and Bachman in the pole vault.

The Dogs' 3,200-meter relay (Glenz, junior Jason Wendroth, Utsch, and senior Chad Wyffels) also took second.

Multiple individual placewinners - in addition to Lee Fuchs-Thielen - were senior Derek Burris (third in the shot put and fourth in the discus); Bachman (sixth in the 100-meter hurdles as well as the pole vault); and Troy Fuchs-Thielen (fourth in the long jump and sixth in the high jump).

"We had some excellent performances," said coach Darrel Carstens. "Some of our younger athletes didn't place but had some very good personal bests. We're improving with good kids."

This week, the Dogs competed in their only meet at NL-S on Monday.

Next week, they will host a meet at PAHS on Tuesday, April 13, starting at 4:30 p.m. And they will compete at Willmar on Thursday, April 15, starting at 4 p.m.

Team scores
1. Mayer Lutheran 169
2. Atwater-Cosmos-GroveCity 146
3. Montevideo 132
4. Paynesville 85
5. BOLD/Buffalo Lake-Hector 18

Individual Results
100-meter hurdles: Aaron Bachman, sixth, 18.3;
300-meter hurdles: No one placed;
100-meter dash: Lee Fuchs-Thielen, fifth, 12.3;
200-meter dash: No one placed;
400-meter dash: Chad Wyffels, fifth, 55.6;
800-meter run: Sean Glenz, second, 2:12.2;
1,600-meter run: No one placed;
3,200-meter run: Chris Utsch, second, 11:52.1;
400-meter relay: Lee Fuchs-Thielen, Keith Klein, Bachman, and Troy Fuchs-Thielen, third, 48.6;
800-meter relay: Bryce Fischbach, Klein, Michael Kern, and Anthony Benson, fifth, 1:57.4;
1,600-meter relay: Glenz, Scott Millner, Jason Wendroth, and Wyffels, fourth, 3:59.6;
3,200-meter relay: Glenz, Wendroth, Utsch, and Wyffels, second, 9:12;
Discus: Derek Burris, fourth, 116' 5"; Rick Magedanz, fifth, 113' 2";
Shot put: Burris, third, 41' 2";
High jump: Troy Fuchs-Thielen, sixth, 5' 2";
Long jump: Lee Fuchs-Thielen, first, 19' 10"; Troy Fuchs-Thielen, fourth, 17' 2";
Triple jump: Lee Fuchs-Thielen, first, 38' 7";
Pole vault: Bachman, second, 11'.

Contact the author at   •   Return to Sports

Home | Marketplace | Community